Privacy Policy

At Carlmont Dental Care, accessible from www.carlmontdentalcare.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Carlmont Dental Care and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Carlmont Dental Care. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

Consent

By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Please review this page frequently to remain up-to-date with the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You must review the new Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Provide online appointment schedule to provide better and faster client experience

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

Cookies

Like any other website, Carlmont Dental Care uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information. Carlmont Dental Care visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Carlmont Dental Care’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of the Carlmont Dental Care’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

For more general information on cookies, please read the Cookies article on TermsFeed website.

Analytics

This website utilizes Google Analytics and Google Tags to better help us understand how our customers and potential clientele utilize our website. Google Analytics is the industry standard in providing analytical data to website owners; helping them understand more about how their website is used, and, how to make improvements based on that data. Google Analytics and other Google services used on this website are covered here under Google’s privacy policy.

Contact forms and Online Chat

Carlmont Dental Care uses a number of contact forms and online chat widget on this website. We do this for the sole purpose of communicating with our clients and perspective clientele. While your communications with us via the contact forms and online chat on this website may or may not be stored in a database, we do not share any collected data with any third parties. All data collected is confidential and held in the strictest of confidence.

Online Appointment Scheduler

Carlmont Dental Care uses RevenueWell's online appointment scheduler to provide a much easier and faster way for our clients and perspective clientele to schedule our next appointment. 

For more general information on RevenueWell's privacy policy, please read Privacy Policy for RevenueWell Website and Application

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at (650) 591-1984 or via mail Attn: Privacy, 2100 Carlmont Drive Suite 8, Belmont, CA 94002.